?

Log in

Late Night Livejournaling [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Late Night Livejournaling

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I like how the maintainer's journal is deleted haha [Aug. 15th, 2009|06:13 am]
Late Night Livejournaling
colorontherise
[mood |chipperchipper]

I guess it's pretty standard to include time posted, sooo It's 6:14am right now.

I don't actually expect anyone to read this entry seeing as how it's quite the unloved community, but I don't really want to post in my current journal until I get it fully started & whatnot.

So here I'll ramble.

Have just started the second episode of season two of Skins.  Am so very pleased with how much Maxxie has been in these past two episodes, he definitely didn't get enough screen time in the first season/series, whatevs. Though, this is kind of a depressing start. 

I must admit, watching Skins when I find myself up late at night/early morning is a much better (for my wallet anyways) alternative to buying posters in the throes of passionate angst (Torchwood Children of Earth anyone?). 

fucking Shit. I'm supposed to be going to pick up a friend in Berkeley today.  Well, maybe she'll want to figure out where to put my posters while I'm at work.  I just put in a desk and a new bookcase that takes up an entire wall so I've had to rearrange everything.

I need my non-jrock music love to be represented on my walls. I have at least 5 Jrock posters (2 are signed sooo that's acceptable) and a couple movie posters (well, Star Trek). Maybe adding the Gorillaz or the Fratellis?  Or should I go with No Doubt? Spice Girls? Go back to my roots? Welll I do have The Beatles.


Maayyybee I should stop buying anything when I'm in a phase. (currently BBC, I'm actually a bit shocked I don't have David Tennant all over my walls though an autographed pic of John Barrowman is quite a pleasing addition).


BUT ENOUGH RAMBLING!  I really need to not ever drink coolaid before sleeping.  Usually I'd be able to get to sleep before 5am.

Hah, look at that, it's nearly 7am now, Thanks Skins for the distraction. Who'll be stopping at Starbucks in a good handful of hours? I will!
link1 comment|post comment

Hahaha NOBODY!! [Mar. 30th, 2009|12:03 am]
Late Night Livejournaling

sakurananachan
[Current Location |The very uncomfortable cahir in front of the computer]
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Angel with enemies - Lovedrug]

Hehehehe I came here in search of something to read, see if anyone else had posted anything, but apparently there's really no one else here hehehe
So is just me and the cold silent night in front of my computer...
I heard that sometimes if the insomnia is too bad you start getting depressing suicidal thoughts... I've been wondering if that's true... cuz I've been having them...
Blah... I'll still have to wake up tomorrow and pretend everything is alright as I always do...
Is already 12:10am here in Mexico and it would be nice to have someone to share my bed with, cuddle against and force him to stay awake with me, suggest some "activities" we could do to help me cure my insomnia... but I don't have one of those anymore...
I read some where that a big change in your life can cause insomnia for a couple of days, tho this is a little too much... maybe...
Nah... I'll just go out and smoke something and then come back for some more tossing and turning around in my bed
link1 comment|post comment

The nightmares of the awake [Jan. 15th, 2009|11:57 pm]
Late Night Livejournaling

sakurananachan
[Current Location |the hell of the insomniac]
[mood |blankblank]
[music |I can make a mess like nobody's bussines]

So here in mexico i like midnight... it is early for my starndars, but I guess I might be able to manage to sleep a little tonight... maybe...
Hello all of you... it seems like there's not a lot of posting on this comunity, but hey, wahtever as long as it gives me something to do at fucking one in the morning...
I've tried like a bunch of things, but is really hard... especially now...
So yeah, if there's anyone out there who cannot manage to sleep and wants to talk just friend me and maybe we'll be able to talk sometime...
That sound kind of desperate... but you see what you do and say after oly sleeping 10 hours a week...
linkpost comment

•ramble• [Nov. 5th, 2008|03:08 am]
Late Night Livejournaling

hyphywifeyyy
[Current Location |c0uch]
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |sweet silence]

This is too funny- an insomniac community, that hasn't been touched for weeks. Have you all found some magic sleeping aid I should know about ;-x

So- unless this election is going to pull a gore/bush...im pretty sure obamas got it. Yay! The lesser of two evils.

Other than watching CNN all night, maybe ill dabble in some playstation. I've been looking for some good nite-time communities..maybe I should ramble to myself in my own journal....not.

Im going to apply for a job tomorrow at Cyndis Bar...should be cake since im the sore thumb that sticks out in this po`dunk ass town. I might have actually had to be worried if I still lived in cali. Too bad im sinking deeper into isolation. You know when you "hide" for so long it actually becomes normal...an unpleasant normal. I need to get back into the world. Im too social to play stay at home mommy 24/7...I was born to work and play. (Mostly play)

Oh if only I could follow around the renn faire...be like the hippies without a materialistic bone in their body....aside from needing a sack of ganj or what not. But...im a slaving consumer, just like the cliche` american dream chasers of good old USA. I read a post in a community- or was it a journal....either way, I salivated at the thought of this young girls idea...she actually wanted to pull a Leonardo Dicaprio and live on an island. She had a list for people- the deal was you sign up, she needed 150 people willing to pay $4,000 each to afford the island. There was to be planting of food to feed themselves on this island, along with other naturistic living ideas. Crazy right? Oh if only I could...maybe if I was single or it was just me & my man.

Well...im off to look for more recently updated communities. Feel free to add me (only if you are a consistantly active LJ`er)
*will be back soon*....
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 14th, 2008|01:59 am]
Late Night Livejournaling

nerdlover_08

I wanna sleep so badly. >_<

Except I can't seem to get my mind to shut up long enough to fall asleep and I hate just laying in bed.

Thus, I found you guys. :)

So do we offer advice here or just type away until exhaustion kicks in?

Time passes...

OOh! Breathing stuff!
Hell if I know if this stuff works, but I've got nothing else.
If you guys wanna try it : http://www.holisticonline.com/Remedies/Sleep/sleep_ins_breathing.htm
Good Luck!
linkpost comment

No Sleep? try this [Jul. 25th, 2008|12:26 pm]
Late Night Livejournaling
pinkgirl4
Hi all I am Jessica nice to meet you, I know what its like not to be able to sleep it seems like people dont visit here often too but ill tell you what i do when im bored or cant sleep


sooooooo I want you to Read this with an open mind here im not a spammer im just someone trying to share some info with you, mmk?

I joined this new community its called Yuwie and I want to recommend it to you all because I think its pretty cool. Very similar to here and myspace/facebook but everyone is a lot more friendly there because its motivated by money. This site pays you for every 1,000 times you view a message,comment, another persons profile ect. (not a lot but if you get really into it then you can potentially make more) they get the money from all the ads on the site so when you go to sign up there will be an offer just skip it and sign on up just like you did on here. It's really fun!

then you can go at it =) put up pics, make a nice background, add movies and blogs

Just have fun and if you have questions feel free to ask!
I will be your first friend when you sign up
Come be my friend!

Thanks,
Jessica
linkpost comment

easy like sunday morning [Jun. 29th, 2008|11:55 am]
Late Night Livejournaling
nova_mich
Any budding artist here? [or anyone interested in improving art skills etc].. I made a lj community "novice_art" specially for that. [it's brand new so i'm now doing the awkward job of recruiting members]..feel free to check out if it's something for you, then join up.

advertisementCollapse )
linkpost comment

hello dead community [Aug. 11th, 2007|12:13 am]
Late Night Livejournaling
bio_rex
i can't sleep.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 21st, 2005|04:58 am]
Late Night Livejournaling

xslickerdripsx
this is so fucking lame.
he decides that after breaking my heart. not speaking to me for a month. he can all of a sudden unblock me and want to be friends?
so what if we're both at the lake tomorrow. get over yourself.
i don't want you back, and i sure as hell don't want your fucking friendship.
eat shit.

so i actually go to sleep. then wake up at 3, and that's it for me.
it's just like it was when we were on that stupid "break", and i was such a mess.
all he seems to do is cause me stress. from that 7th month until now. it was finally dying down.

i need more sleeeeeeep.
my eye is twitching hardcore. it started when he unblocked me.
gah.
link1 comment|post comment

This post was made under the influence of faygo cream soda. [Feb. 3rd, 2005|02:43 am]
Late Night Livejournaling
bio_rex
A few days ago while I was sitting on the couch, an episode of NYPD Blue came on. I promptly fell asleep only to wake up 12 hours later in the same exact place.. with lots of drool all over my face.

Lesson for today: If you have insomnia, watch NYPD Blue. I can't promise you will not get nightmares of the fat cop sweating while he eats, though.
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]